Volcanic Sensorium

curated by Nadja Argyropoulou

commissioned works for noūs

15.07.2022  (opening)

noūs santorini 

Santorini, Greece

Froth on the Daydream (L’Écume des Jours)

Dimosthenis Avramidis, Christos Athanasiadis, Alexis Akrithakis, Chloe Akrithaki, Eugenia Apostolou, Kostis Velonis, Alexis Verucas, Martha Dimitropoulou, Athina Ioannou, Lizzie Calligas, Aikaterini Kanakakis, Apostolos Karakatsanis, Nicomachi Karakostanoglou, Pegy Kliafa, Harrie Kourkoulis, Vasiliki Lefkaditi, Marianna Lourba, Kleopatra Moursela, Liana Markaki, Irini Miga, Christos Bouronikos, Nikos Papadopoulos, Ilias Papailiakis, Alexios Papazacharias, Hara Piperidou, Lila Polenaki, Dimitris Rentoumis, Georgia Sagri, Evie Samara, Nana Sachini, Kostas Sahpazis, Giorgos Stamatakis, Magda Tammam, Tolis Tatolas, Philippos Tsitsopoulos, Kostas Tsolis, Efi Chaliori, Mantalina Psoma, Capten, Paolo Colombo

curated by Chloe Akrithaki

19.04 – 21.05.22

Gallery 7

Athens, Greece

Going Viral

Ileana Arnaoutou, Sofia Dona, Maro Fasouli, Kyriaki Goni, Anestis Ioannou, Andreas Ragnar Kassapis, Panos Kompis, Latent Community (SNF ARTWORKS Fellows Jonian Bisai & Sotiris Tsigkanos), Maria Louizou, Collectif MASI (SNF ARTWORKS Fellow Madlen Anipsitaki & Simon Riedler), Irini Miga, Stefania Strouza, Maria Tsagkari, Ersi Varveri

Curated by Sotirios Bahtsetzis and Katja Ehrhardt

January 21 – March 3, 2022

In collaboration with: ARTWORKS, STEINZEIT Gallery Berlin, FREIRAUM in der Box Berlin
Donors: Stavros Niarchos Foundation (SNF), Schwarz Foundation, Griechische Kulturstiftung Zweigstelle Berlin, Hellenic Foundation for Culture
Under the Patronage of: Botschaft der hellenischen republik in deutschland

STEINZEIT Galerie Berlin

Kottbusser Str. 11, 

10999 Berlin

Cc

 

Antonakis, Alexandros Simopoulos, Dionisis Christofilogiannis, Nicomachi Karakostanoglou, Theodoros Giannakis, Petros Moris, Vassilis H. Jannis Varelas, Anna Lascari, Kostas Sahpazis, Panayiotis Loukas, Vassilis P. Karouk, Jack McConville, Quinn Latimer, Irini Miga, Eugenia Vereli, Charlotte Nieuwenhuys, Elena Demetria Chantzis, Panos Papadopoulos, Marilia Kolibiri, Nana Sachini, Margarita Bofiliou, Sofia Stevi, Kyvèli Zoi, Stefania Strouza, Ino Varvariti, Valinia Svoronou, Katerina Komianou, Alexandros Tzannis, Spiros Kokkonis, Giorgos Tserionis, Anestis Ioannou, Vaskos (Vassilis Noulas, Kostas Tzimoulis,) Nina Papaconstantinou, Nikolas Ventourakis, Natalia Papadopoulou, Amalia Vekri, Erica Scourti, Mary Zygouri, Nadia Kalara and 3137 (Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Kosmas Nikolaou, Paky Vlassopoulou,) Eleni Bagaki, Alexia Karavela, Karolina Krasouli

Curated by Olympia Tzortzi

09.12. 2021 – 30.12.2021

Callirrhoë 

Kallirrois 122, 

Athens, 117 41 Greece 

Performative Transcending Somatic Dinner

 

Andreas Angelidakis, Eleni Bagaki, Savvas Christodoulides, Evi Kalogiropoulou, Katerina Komianou, Eva Papamargariti, Olga Miliaresi-Phoca, Maria Papadimitriou, Panos Papadopoulos, Vasilis Papageorgiou, Dionysis Kavallieratos, Irini Miga, Angelo Plessaas, Georgia Sagri, Socratis Socratous, Eva Stefani, Sofia Stevi, Valinia Svoronou, Thanasis Totsikas, Amalia Vekri, Evgenia Vereli

curated by: Lydia Antoniou and George Bekirakis

with the kind support of NEON Organization

03.11. 2021 – 12.12.2021

Korinis 4, Athens

In Slit

 

Jacques Duboux, Konstantinos Kotsis, Chrysanthi Koumianaki, Anna Lascari, Andreas Lolis, Yorgos Maraziotis, Irini Miga, Fotini Palpana, Valia Papastamou, Georgia Sagri.

curated by: Hara Piperidou

01.07 – 04.07.2021

Back to Athens 8
International Arts Festival

Athens, Greece

Spring Works, Summer Shows

 

Irini Miga, Kostas Sahpazis, Erica Scourti, Paky Vlassopoulou

 

17.06. – 31.07.2021

Haus N Athen
Athens, Greece

Prizing Eccentric Talents

 

Andreas Angelidakis, Danai Anesiadou, Eleni Bagaki, Despina Charitonidi, Savvas Christodoulides, Manolis Daskalakis-Lemos, Theodoros Giannakis, Katerina Komianou, Irini Miga, Maria Papadimitriou, Rena Papaspyrou, Panos Profitis, Socratis Socratous, Amalia Vekri.

curated by: Georgo Bekirakis and Angelo Plessas

09.06.2021 – 31.07.2021

P. E. T. Projects
Athens, Greece

Mr. Robinson Crusoe Stayed Home

 

Vanessa Anastasopoulou, Maria Antelman, Margarita Bofiliou, Martha Dimitropoulou, Anastasia Douka, Petros Efstathiadis, Zoi Gaitanidou, Maria Georgoula, Giorgos Gyparakis, Hope, Dionisis Kavallieratos, Ilias Koen, Zissis Kotionis, Virginia Mastrogiannaki, Irini Miga, Maro Michalakakos, Oryo, Malvina Panagiotidi, Aliki Panagiotopoulou, Maria Papadimitriou, Nina Papaconstantinou, Eva Papamargariti, Antonis Pittas, Alexandros Psychoulis, Yorgos Sapountzis, Nana Sachini, Kostas Sahpazis, Stefania Strouza, Alexandros Tzannis, Thanassis Totsikas, Nikos Tranos, Panos Tsagaris, Giorgos Tserionis, Jannis Varelas, Alexandros Vasmoulakis, Eugenia Vereli, Paky Vlassopoulou, Α Whale’s Architects, Theodoros Zafeiropoulos

curated by: Polina Kosmadaki and Kostis Velonis

25.02 – 09.05.2021

Benaki Museum
Athens, Greece

Who’s Afraid of Komodo

 

Margarita Bofiliou, Anastasia Douka, Petros Efstathiadis, Zoi Gaitanidou, Phaidonas Gialis, Dimitris Gketsis, Hypercomf, Evi Kalogiropoulou, Theo Michael, Irini Miga, Ilias Papailiakis, Filippos Telesto, Thodoris Stamatogiannis, Valinia Svoronou,  Nikos Tranos, Eugenia Vereli, Eleni Zervou

curated by: Eugenia Vereli, Kostas Efstathiou

September 10 – October 17, 2020

Allouche Benias
Athens, Greece

An Interval (Solo Show)

Flyweight, New York

04.03 – 08.03.2020

Flyweight
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Overturned 

 

Stelios Karamanolis, Irini Miga, Tula Plumi, Jeanie Riddle, Yorgos Stamkopoulos, Yarisal & Kublitz

curated by Anaïs Castro

1.29 – 02.02.2020

Daily Lazy, Athens at artgenève
Geneva, Switzerland

Cosmology / Asthenia zine #07

 

Stano Filko, Irini Miga, Albert Mayr, Kathatina Hoeglinger, Chrysanne Stathacos, Lito Kattou, Alexios Papazacharias, Stephen Aldahl, Black Hole Generation, Kostis Velonis, Johana Pošová, Kostas Sachpazis, Hynek Alt, Thanasis Totsikas, Aleksandra Vajd, Jimena Mendoza, Antonín Jirát, Mariana Jiratová, Ricjard Nikl, Iris Touliatou, Jiri Procházka, Tomas Roubal, Amalia Vekri

organized and edited by Amalia Vekri, Antonín Jirát, Alexios Papazacharias

4.27 – 05.11.2019

Asthenia Zine 

City Surfer Office
Prague, Czech Republic

 

 

Room for Failure

 

Carmen Argote, William Cordova, Eugenio Espinoza, Cristian Franco, ektor garcia, Dorian Gaudin, David Ireland, André Komatsu, Pooneh Maghazehe, Guadalupe Maravilla, Michail Michailov, Irini Miga, Gabriel Rico, Nahum Tevet, Martha Tuttle, Sergio Vega

curated by Omar López-Chahoud

2.21 – 05.19.2019

Piero Atchugarry Gallery
Miami, USA

 

Away is Another Way of Saying Here (Solo Show)

Essex Flowers, New York

 

January 5 – February 3, 2019

Essex Flowers
New York, USA

When You Were Bloom

Keith Burns, Justin Cloud, Patrick Groth, Stephanie Hier, Irini Miga, Bridget Mullen, Douglas Rieger

July 20 – August 24, 2018

Thierry Goldberg Gallery
New York, USA

 

Reflections (Solo Show)

Atlanta Contemporary, Atlanta

curated by Daniel Fuller

April 12 – June 3, 2018

Atlanta Contemporary

Atlanta, USA

 

 

Tomorrow’s Dream

 

Jay Glass Dubs, Haris Epaminonda, Shannon Finley, Thomas Geiger, Irini Miga, Sarah Schönfeld, Yorgos Stamkopoulos, Panos Tsagaris

curated by Daily Lazy

26.01 – 01.04.2018

Neuer Essener Kunstverein
Essen, Germany

 

Selections

 

Anthony Giannini, Leslie Jimenez, Irini Miga, Ronny Quevedo

curated by Larry Ossei-Mensah

January 27 – March 10, 2018

Elizabeth Dee Gallery
New York, USA

 

Imperceptible

 

Daniel Cerrejón, Irini Miga, and Claudia Peña Salinas

curated by Xavier Acarín

November 25 – December 26, 2017

Abrons Arts Center
New York, USA

 

Scraggly Beard Grandpa

 

Weiyi Li, Yunyu “Ayo” Shih, Xinyi Cheng, Rania Ho, Wang Wei, Taro Masushio, Ali Van, Casey Robbins, Zheng Yuan, Seon Young Park, Irini Miga, and João Vasco Paiva

Curated by Cici Wu, assembled by Wang Xu, co-founders of PRACTICE

November 4 – December 22, 2017

Capsule Shanghai
Shanghai, China

 

Good Weather Presents:
The Best Is The Least We Can Do

 

Aaron Blendowski, IanJones, Irini Miga, Willie Wayne Smith, Katie Wynne

curated by Good Weather

August 26 – October 29, 2017

Atlanta Contemporary
Atlanta, USA

 

Car Service II

 

Sarah Abu Abdallah, Neil Beloufa, Irini Miga, Vasilis Papageorgiou, Superflex, Dimitris Zampopoulos

 

curated by Danai Giannoglou and Vasilis Papageorgiou

 

27.05 – 15.06.2017

 

Enterprise Projects

Athens, Greece